2016 First Coast Cup Results

 

Standard American Beer (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Shaun Newman 1st 1C: Cream Ale I fell asleep during Minkoff’s NHC seminar Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Rigoberto Padua 2nd 1C: Cream Ale Alta Crema St.Pete Home Brew Club (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Paul Schmidt
CoBrewer: Colin Craft
3rd 1D: American Wheat Beer Nice To Wheat You NOcatee Brewers Society (Ponte Vedra, FL)

International/Czech Lager (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Alexander Gashti 1st 2C: International Dark Lager Republican Baptism Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Buddy Greer 2nd 3C: Czech Amber Lager Crotch Snip Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Jesse Johnson 3rd 3A: Czech Pale Lager ‘Jeffy Bo’ Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

Pale European Beer (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Shaun Newman 1st 4C: Helles Bock Eitenne was looking at Maibock Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Jim Barrie 2nd 5C: German Helles Exportbier Gainesville Gold Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Michael Moussa 3rd 5B: Kolsch Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)

Amber/Dark European Beer (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Shaun Newman 1st 8A: Munich Dunkel Skip Frostenson’s Pomade Emporium Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Mike Radford 2nd 7C: Kellerbier Pils Kellerbier Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Mike Radford 3rd 6A: Marzen Marzen Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)

German Wheat Beer (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jessyca Glover 1st 10A: Weissbier Hefeweizen Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Kevin Shaw 2nd 10A: Weissbier New Heffy Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
3rd 10A: Weissbier Lil Hefe Sue Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

British/Commonwealth Bitter (17 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Todd Bogner 1st 11C: Strong Bitter Just Like a Chap Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Randall Manion 2nd 12C: English IPA Best Coast Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
Steve Bloomfield 3rd 12C: English IPA Bad Teeth Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

Brown/Dark British Beer (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jessyca Glover 1st 13A: Dark Mild Basic Bitch Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 2nd 13B: British Brown Ale Gerudo Valley Brown Ale Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
David Somers 3rd 16D: Foreign Extra Stout Crazy Neighbor Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)

Scottish/Irish Ale (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Keane 1st 14A: Scottish Light Brexit killed the Shilling Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Jaclyn Rothberg
CoBrewer: Mike Blackmon
2nd 14C: Scottish Export Scotty Doesn’t Know! Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Gary Holmer
CoBrewer: Robb Johnson
3rd 14C: Scottish Export Scottish Export Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)

Strong Euro/British Ale (24 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Christopher Goller
CoBrewer: Brandi Goller
1st 9A: Doppelbock Doppelbock Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Andrew Rikarts 2nd 17C: Wee Heavy Droo’s Wee Heavy Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Gregory Brown 3rd 9B: Eisbock Eisbock #2 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)

Pale American Ale (25 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Danny J Coenen 1st 18B: American Pale Ale Ichetucknee Vermont Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Danny J Coenen 2nd 18B: American Pale Ale Ichetucknee 001 Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Marshall Hendrickson
CoBrewer: Jurgen Wassmann
3rd 18B: American Pale Ale Mala Yerba None

Amber and Brown American Beer (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Somers 1st 19B: California Common East Coast Envy Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Etienne Bourgeois 2nd 19C: American Brown Ale Katey’s Karma Treasure Coast Brewmasters (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
James Moore 3rd 19A: American Amber Ale Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

American Porter and Stout (21 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Bruce Roth 1st 20A: American Porter Call to Order Porter Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Bruce Roth 2nd 20A: American Porter Son Of A Porter Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Justin Melquist 3rd 20B: American Stout RIS Never Sleeps Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

IPA (34 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jessyca Glover 1st 21B: Specialty IPA Handsome Devil Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Marc Powell 2nd 21B: Specialty IPA Blazing Inferno Red IPA Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Sean Swartz 3rd 21B: Specialty IPA Sesh IPA Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Strong American Ale (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jonathan Freedman
CoBrewer: Terrie Vasilopoulos
1st 22A: Double IPA CASK wishes they could afford this IIPA Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Ryan Bertolas
CoBrewer: Eric Hodina
2nd 22D: Wheatwine Wine of Wheat Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Nicholas Stephens 3rd 22B: American Strong Ale Wookie Monster Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)

European Sour Ale (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tyler Rosenberg 1st 23A: Berliner Weisse Bug Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Chris Cook 2nd 23B: Flanders Red Ale Gettin’ Goofy with Jesus Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Kevin Shaw 3rd 23A: Berliner Weisse Gucci Mane Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Belgian Ale (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Michael Alexios 1st 24A: Witbier Badewanne Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
Hal Burton
CoBrewer: Ray Nemura
2nd 24A: Witbier Hoe the Garden Upper Keys Brewers (Islamorada, FL)
Topher Mcalexander 3rd 24A: Witbier I Planted a Hoegaarden Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Strong Belgian Ale (29 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Somers 1st 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Thunderhead Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Jay Varney
CoBrewer: Corey Adams
2nd 25B: Saison Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Randy Smith 3rd 25B: Saison Farmers Daughter None

Trappist Ale (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Etienne Bourgeois 1st 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Mic Drop Treasure Coast Brewmasters (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
Christopher Goller
CoBrewer: Brandi Goller
2nd 26A: Trappist Single Enkel Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Alex Amyot 3rd 26A: Trappist Single Trappist Single Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)

Historical Beer (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ryan Bertolas
CoBrewer: Eric Hodina
1st 27: Historical Beer Das Roggenbier Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Wayne Dalton 2nd 27: Historical Beer La Di Da Di, We Like To Sahti Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Jeff Shannon 3rd 27: Historical Beer Jeffy Pre-Proh Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

American Wild Ale (25 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Daniel Diaz 1st 28A: Brett Beer The Amalgamation Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Ryan M Ludwick 2nd 28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Daniel Diaz 3rd 28C: Wild Specialty Beer HOG the Cask Medals Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)

Fruit Beer (33 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Keane 1st 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer No carrots were harmed in the making of this beer. Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
2nd 29A: Fruit Beer Murphy’s Law Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Jaclyn Rothberg 3rd 29A: Fruit Beer Hogtown Gose for Blue Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)

Spiced Beer (30 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Marc Powell 1st 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Herb Man Kolsch Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
William Aley 2nd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Big Titty Hot Blonde La Casita (Jacksonville Beach, FL)
Lucas Kluz 3rd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Saison de Rosemarinus Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

Alternative Fermentables/Smoked Beer (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mike Blackmon 1st 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Citra in the Rye Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Gary Solomon
CoBrewer: Jackson Herrington
2nd 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Early Morning Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Gregory Patterson 3rd 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Ghost Rye-ter Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)

Wood Beer (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Todd Bogner 1st 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Olde Rascal Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Sean Gregg 2nd 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Barrel Aged Hunah Clone Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL)
Mike Lee 3rd 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bourbon Barrel Moscow Madness Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)

Specialty Beer (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Adam Behring 1st 34C: Experimental Beer New City None
Jeff Belot 2nd 34A: Clone Beer Jeffesee Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd 34A: Clone Beer Key Lime Pie White Stout Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Traditional Mead (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Joe Peters 1st M1C: Sweet Mead Beach Bum Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
Jonathan Freedman
CoBrewer: Terrie Vasilopoulos
2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead A Honeytrap for CASK. Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Joe Peters 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Day at the Beach Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)

Fruit Mead (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Lucas Kluz 1st M2C: Berry Mead Berry Mead Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Mike Radford 2nd M2C: Berry Mead 2013 Mead guy mead Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Josh Roberts 3rd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Mango Odin’s Bile St.Pete Home Brew Club (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Spiced/Specialty Mead (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ed Stansel 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Coffee Chai Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Ron Minkoff 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Hey Stansel, Put That In Your Pipe and Smoke It (Chipotle Mead) Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Terrie Vasilopoulos
CoBrewer: Jonathan Freedman
3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Jalapeno Business Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)

Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Paul Sorice 1st C1A: New World Cider Old Mill Cider Batch 3 Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Jeff Belot 2nd C1A: New World Cider Death by Astonishment Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Shaun Newman 3rd C1A: New World Cider Let me guess, another bronze? Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)

Specialty Cider and Perry (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Paul Sorice 1st C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Old Mill Sour Cherry Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Aaron Collins
CoBrewer: Delania Collins
2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Lemon Cider Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Welcome Home Spongebob Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Big Wood (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Poquette 1st 99A: Big Wood Barley Wood Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Matthew White 2nd 99A: Big Wood Barrel O’ Oats Lincoln Lagers (Lincoln, NE)
Allan Myers 3rd 99A: Big Wood Barley’rye’ne Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)

Best Of Show – Beer

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Danny J Coenen 1st 18B: American Pale Ale Ichetucknee Vermont Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Adam Behring 2nd 34C: Experimental Beer New City None
Jessyca Glover 3rd 21B: Specialty IPA Handsome Devil Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Best Of Show – Mead/Cider

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ed Stansel 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Coffee Chai Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Lucas Kluz 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Berry Mead Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Old Mill Sour Cherry Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)

Heavy Medal – Brewer

Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Jessyca Glover 1st Total points: 10 4 medals: BOS Beer 3rd: 1 1st: 3
Shaun Newman 1st Total points: 10 4 medals: 1st: 3 3rd: 1
Danny J Coenen 3rd Total points: 8 3 medals: BOS Beer 1st: 1 1st: 1 2nd: 1
Paul Sorice 3rd Total points: 8 4 medals: 1st: 2 3rd: 2

Heavy Medal – Club

Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 1st Total points: 45 22 medals: BOS Mead/Cider 1st: 1 1st: 9 2nd: 5 3rd: 7
Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL) 2nd Total points: 40 20 medals: BOS Beer 3rd: 1 1st: 7 2nd: 6 3rd: 6
Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL) 3rd Total points: 30 14 medals: BOS Beer 1st: 1 1st: 4 2nd: 6 3rd: 3